Pearson v. Borough of Keansburg
[…] Sorano was not named as a defendant in the amended complaint.

Plaintiff alleges that Sorano negligently relayed what he had seen on the surveillance footage to Niesz. Plaintiff claims it is for the jury to determine whether Sorano purposely provided a false account of the video surveillance footage to Niesz. The Borough responded that there is nothing in the record that suggests Sorano was not truthful when he testified that he told Niesz that plaintiff remained in the gymnasium. The Borough further argued that it is not liable for the intentional acts of its employees under the TCA. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting . . . actual malice, or willful misconduct."). The Borough also argued that plaintiff's theory that Sorano and Niesz conspired together to exonerate Niesz failed for the same reason of intentionality.

The judge found that plaintiff mischaracterized Sorano's deposition testimony.