Pearson v. Borough of Keansburg
[…] The KPD is not a separate legal entity from the Borough. Claims seeking liability for actions of municipal police officers are properly brought against the municipality, not the police department. Naming the police department as a defendant is legally equivalent to naming the municipality. Accordingly, we analyze plaintiff's negligence claims as though they were brought against the Borough.

Negligence Claim Against the Borough

Negligence claims against public entities in New Jersey are governed by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. As a general proposition, liability of public entities is the exception and immunity from liability is the rule under the TCA. Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 159 N.J. 532, 539 (1999); see also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring it "to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established [t]herein"); D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 133-34 (2013) (explaining that the overall approach of the TCA is to broadly limit public entity liability).