1:07CV576.
[…] Moreover, the "actual innocence" exception has been limited by the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals to apply only in capital cases or cases where the alleged error results in the application of recidivist enhancements. United States v. Mikalajunas, 186 F.3d 490, 494-95 (4th Cir. 1999). In Dretke, however, the Supreme Court called into doubt the extension of the actual innocence exception beyond capital cases. 541 U.S. 386 at 392-94.
Petitioner's petition for writ of habeas corpus arises out of his conviction under North Carolina's habitual felon law, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-7.1 et seq. (2006), which provides that "any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon." He claims to be "innocent" of the habitual felon declaration. Nevertheless, a review of the record clearly shows that Petitioner did not raise this claim in his direct appeal in state court, cf. Baldwin v.