Pearson-Hinds v. Hogan
[…] Although federal procedure requires that a summons be signed by the clerk of the court (see FRCP 4(a)(1)(F)), there is no analogous requirement in the CPLR.

Indeed, the summons form employed by plaintiff appears to be a federal form.

For the reasons set forth in the preceding paragraph, this Court finds that an amended summons must be filed before this action can move forward. When filing an amended summons the plaintiff should also take note of the provisions of CPLR §305(a) which state, inter alia, that "[a] summons shall specify the basis of venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff's address, and also shall bear the index assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court."