Pearson Education, Inc. v. Wong
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs have satisfied this Court that Wong's infringement was willful and flagrant. Under these conditions, the Court finds Plaintiffs' request for an award of statutory damages of $15,000 per protected work, for a total judgment of $535,000, to be quite reasonable. Mot. at 10.

2. Fees Costs

Under 17 U.S.C. § 505, this Court has discretion to "allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party," and "the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." Although Plaintiffs have requested fees and costs as a part of default judgment, they have not yet attempted to establish their total costs and fees by proof sufficient to support a motion for attorney fees.