Pearsall v. Comenity Bank/Caesars
[…] See Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 53-54 (2004). The TILA “requires lenders to make certain disclosures to borrowers and gives borrowers a civil cause of action against creditors who violate these disclosures.” Ramadan v. Chase Manhattan Corp., 156 F.3d 499, 500 (3d Cir. 1998). Claims under the TILA must be brought within one (1) to three (3) years of the alleged violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).

15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except as provided in the subsequent sentence, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation ....Any action under this section with respect to any violation of section 1639, 1639b, or 1639c of this title may be brought . . . before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of this subchapter in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law.
15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).

Here, Pearsall alleges that Comenity misled her about its lending practices and that she was “not informed on full lending disclosures, ” but she does not state when this occurred.