Civil No. 3:13cv437 (JBA)
[…] B. Counts One and Two, CUSA §§ 36b-29(a), 36b-29(c)
Section 36b-29(a)(2) of CUSA gives buyers a right of action against:
Any person who . . . [1] offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security [2] by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact . . . [3] who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, [4] the buyer not knowing the untruth or omission. . . .C.G.S. § 36b-29(a)(2). Subsection (c) extends liability to "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsection[] (a)." Id. § 36b-29(c). Mr. Lewis challenges Plaintiff's claims with respect to elements one, two, and three of subsection (a) as well as under subsection (c).
Because Plaintiff's SAC fails to state a claim under element two, the Court does not reach element three or subsection (c).