Pearman v. Whitman
[…] The "arbitrary, capricious" standard means that EPA's decision must have a rational basis in the law. Grasso v. Internal Revenue Service, 657 F.2d 224, 225 (8th Cir. 1981); Ali v. Brown, 998 F. Supp. 917, 929 (N.D. Ill. 1998) (citation omitted).

1. The MSPB's Refusal to Re-open Discovery

Pearman argues that the ALJ's decision to not allow a re-opening of discovery after he switched lawyers while preparing for the hearing was arbitrary and capricious. Cmpl. ¶¶ 41-45. However, the ALJ's ruling complied with 5 C.F.R. § 201.71-.75, the MSPB's discovery provisions. Title 5 C.F.R. § 1201.73(d)(1) requires parties to make discovery requests "within 25 days after the date on which the judge issues an order to the respondent agency to product the agency file and response" to the appeal. On June 6, 2000, the ALJ issued his scheduling order to Pearman's attorney (Dunham) and the EPA to begin the discovery process. Tab 2. In his order, the ALJ stated the parties had 25 days to file discovery requests and motions.