21 MAP 2023 22 MAP 2023 23 MAP 2023 J-14A-2024 J-14B-2024 J-14C-2024
[…] Id. at 25.
In support of their interpretation of Regulation Section 101.2 as controlling, Taxpayers call upon Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act, addressing general and specific provisions in statutes. They characterize Section 303(a.1) as the "general rule" allowing the Department to disagree with the taxpayer's computation of income, and they view Regulation Section 101.2 as the controlling "specific exception" to the general rule with a mandatory presumption applicable in this case. Taxpayers' Brief at 43 (citing 61 Pa. Code § 101.2, 72 P.S. § 7303(a.1)).
1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (providing that "the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both[,]" and that, if the conflict is irreconcilable, "the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail[]").
Taxpayers assert that the Department and Commonwealth Court ignored the mandate of the regulation.