21 MAP 2023 22 MAP 2023 23 MAP 2023 J-14A-2024 J-14B-2024 J-14C-2024
[…] The gain is recognized in the tax year in which "the amount realized from the conversion of the property into cash or other property exceeds the adjusted basis of the property." 61 Pa. Code § 103.13(a).
Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended 72 P.S. §§ 7101-10004.
Notably, in 2022, the General Assembly amended the TRC to recognize the federal income tax deferral rule in 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) as applicable for Pennsylvania personal income tax purposes. Act of July 8, 2022, P.L. 513, as amended 72 P.S. § 7303(a.5). The General Assembly provided that the amendment "shall apply to transactions occurring in tax years beginning after December 31, 2022." Id. Given the temporal limitation and the presumption against retroactive effect, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly."), the amendment does not apply to this dispute. Unless otherwise noted, the language of the TRC provisions cited throughout remain unchanged by the 2022 amendments.