21 MAP 2023 22 MAP 2023 23 MAP 2023 J-14A-2024 J-14B-2024 J-14C-2024
[…] Given the temporal limitation and the presumption against retroactive effect, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly."), the amendment does not apply to this dispute. Unless otherwise noted, the language of the TRC provisions cited throughout remain unchanged by the 2022 amendments.
As under the TRC, the federal Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") also provides that the gain or loss from a sale of property must be recognized upon the sale or exchange of the property. 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c) (stating that, except as otherwise provided, "the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized[]"). However, the IRC provides an exception to this general rule: a taxpayer does not have to report the gain or loss on the exchange of real property where a "like-kind exchange" occurs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) ("Section 1031(a)").