21 MAP 2023 22 MAP 2023 23 MAP 2023 J-14A-2024 J-14B-2024 J-14C-2024
[…] According to the IRS, a like-kind exchange is "when you exchange real property used for business or held as an investment solely for other business or investment property that is the same type or 'like-kind[.]'" First promulgated in 1921 as Section 202(c), the exception has long allowed nonrecognition treatment for exchanges of certain properties. The Revenue Act of 1921, Pub L. No. 67-98, § 202(c), 42 Stat. 227, 230. Now enshrined in Section 1031(a), the exception provides that a gain or loss from the exchange of real property is not treated as a realized gain or loss so long as the real property was "held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment" and "is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). That is, a taxpayer defers realization of the gains or losses for federal tax purposes by exchanging property rather than "liquidat[ing] or 'cash[ing] in' on his or her original investment." N. Cent. Rental & Leasing, LLC v.