21 MAP 2023 22 MAP 2023 23 MAP 2023 J-14A-2024 J-14B-2024 J-14C-2024
[…] Rev. Stat. § 43-102 (A) (adopting the provisions of the federal internal revenue code relating to the measurement of adjusted gross income for individuals and taxable income for corporations, trusts, estates and partnerships); Arkansas, § 26-51-411(c) (providing that no gain or loss shall be recognized on exchanges of real, personal, or mixed property for any other like property of similar value); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 24941 (providing that "Section 1031 of the [IRC,] relating to exchange of property held for productive use or investment, shall apply, except as otherwise provided"); N.J. Stat. § 54A:5-1 (c) (providing that "net gains or net income" does not include gains or income from transactions to the extent to which nonrecognition is allowed for federal income tax purposes").