Case No. 2:04-cv-357-FtM-29DNF.
[…] Myers, Inc., Loran A. Bennett, and Bettie Michele Guyton Bennett in the sum of $118,825.23. Plaintiff had three writs of garnishment served on Bank of America, N.A., the Garnishee. Bank of America, N.A. answered the Writs of Garnishment, and admitted indebtedness to the Defendant, Loran A. Bennet in a checking account with a balance of $1,333.29. Defendants have not responded or objected to the Writs of Garnishment or the Garnishee's Answers to the Writs of Garnishment, and the time to respond has now passed. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 77.083, Plaintiff requests that the Court enter a judgment in its favor and against Garnishee for the amount of $1,333.29. Section 77.083, Fla. Stat. provides in part as follows: "Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial." Plaintiff is entitled to a final judgment of garnishment.
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
The Clerk is directed to enter a Final Judgment of Garnishment which shall include the following language: