14-22-00499-CV
[…] See M.O. Dental Lab v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam). At oral argument and in a subsequent motion to dismiss, Rockwood contended that this court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal because Urban Air identified the wrong authorizing statute in the notice of appeal. In its notice, Urban Air asserted, "This interlocutory appeal is an accelerated appeal under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 171.098(a)(1)." Section 171.098 authorizes certain appeals under the Texas Arbitration Act ("TAA"), not the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.098. A different statute in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 51.016, authorizes interlocutory appeals under the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016 (authorizing appeal of order "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted" by the FAA); 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B) (under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration). According to Rockwood, Urban Air's citation to the TAA in the notice of appeal deprives this court of jurisdiction. We disagree.