CASE NO: 20-31585 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3077
[…] G. Pearl's request for attorney's fees pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code §§ 56.041 and 53.156
In the United States, courts follow the American Rule, which holds that the prevailing litigant is not entitled to collect reasonable attorney's fees from the loser unless an exception applies. One such exception is Tex. Prop. Code §§ 56.041 and 53.156 under which courts from within the Fifth Circuit have frequently granted requests for reasonable attorney's fees. Here, Pearl has requested reasonable and necessary attorney's fees pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code §§ 56.041 and 53.156. Tex. Prop. Code § 56.041, provides that a mineral lien claimant "must enforce [its] lien within the same time and in the same manner as a mechanic's, contractor's, or materialman's lien under Chapter 53 [of the Texas Property Code]."