CASE NO: 20-31585 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3077
[…] Prop. Code §§ 56.022 and § 56.021(b).
1. Maverick's Lien Claim is barred by Tex. Prop. Code § 56.043
a. The Turnkey Drilling Contract between Pearl and PDS
On September 13, 2016, Pearl Operating entered into a Turnkey Drilling Contract with PDS to drill the Garnet State #4 Well, and on June 20, 2017, Maverick caused its Lien Claim to be recorded in the official records of Pecos County, Texas. Pearl asserts that Maverick's Lien Claim is barred by the limitation of liability afforded to Pearl as mineral property owners under Tex. Prop. Code § 56.043. Tex. Prop. Code § 56.043 provides that:
Id. at 8, ¶ 17.
ECF No. 97 at 13, ¶ 56.
ECF No. 97 at 2.
A property owner who is served with a mineral subcontractor's notice may withhold payment to the contractor in the amount claimed until the debt on which the lien is based is settled or determined to be not owed. The owner is not liable to the subcontractor for more than the amount that the owner owes the original contractor when the notice is received.
Stated simply, the owner is liable to a subcontractor only to the extent that he is liable to his contractor.