C.A. No. 06A-02-006 JRS.
[…] ("SLC") began its operations in September 1991 and was owned by Messrs. Stoneberger, Wright, Pryor, and Everett, in equal 25% shares. The Department of Labor ("the Department") assigned SLC a new employer experience rate of 4.2, meaning that the Department required SLC to pay 4.2% of its taxable wages to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund. The number of years the employer has maintained employment provides the basis for the rate — a new employer is required to pay a higher percentage than an employer who has established a consistent employment record.
See 19 Del. C. § 3302(1).
See 19 Del. C. § 3349(c)("After July1, 1986, no employer's rate shall be reduced below the new employer rate for any calendar year unless and until the employer has had employment in each of the two consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date.")
2. Shure-Line Excavating ("SLX") began its operations in March 2000. At the time of its formation, SLX was owned by Messrs. Stoneberger, Wright, Pryor, Everett, and Pearce. Messrs. Stoneberger, Wright, Pryor, and Everett each owned 18.75% of the company (an aggregate of 75%) and Mr.