1-19-2549
[…] Kimball Dawson, LLC v. City of Chicago Department of Zoning, 369 Ill.App.3d 780, 787 (2006). The lack of an express evaluation of each witness's credibility does not require reversal.
¶ 25 The Commission found that Peal failed to prove that an incident of sexual harassment occurred within 180 days of Peal filing his claim. The finding is not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. The Commission correctly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Peal's claim.
¶ 26 Next, Peal argues that the Commission erred by awarding attorney fees to the Park District. Section 8A-102(I)(5) of the Act provides:
"A recommended order dismissing a complaint may include an award of reasonable attorney's fees in favor of the respondent against the complainant or the complainant's attorney, or both, if the hearing officer concludes that the complaint was frivolous, unreasonable or groundless or that the complainant continued to litigate after it became clearly so." 775 ILCS 5/8A-102(I)(5) (West 2006). ¶ 27 This court will not reverse the Commission's award of attorney fees unless the
Commission abused its discretion. Modine Manufacturing Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 192 Ill.App.3d 511, 519 (1989).