Peak Foreclosure Servs. v. Bayview Loan Servs.
[…] Alternatively, Del Rey argued, the trial court should schedule a hearing on Del Rey's as-yet-unfiled motion to consolidate the three lawsuits.

The trial court in the rescission action approved the stipulation for entry of judgment on February 28, 2017, entered judgment of rescission and restitution in favor of 310 Culver, and canceled the trustee's deed upon sale. The judgment stated that pursuant to section 1058.5, subdivision (b), "recordation of a Notice of Rescission of the Trustee's Deed upon Sale 'shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee's deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale.' "

Del Rey moved to consolidate the three related actions the following day.