Peaje Invs. LLC v. Puerto Rico Highways (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] Section 362(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code, as applicable here, provides that the filing of a PROMESA Title III case "operates as a stay" of "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate." Section 922(d) of the Bankruptcy Code enumerates certain exceptions to this general injunction, including a provision that the filing of a PROMESA Title III petition "does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section [928] of [Title 11] to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." In turn, Section 928(a) provides, in relevant part, that "special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case."