February 11, 1992
[…] In response, defendant moved to vacate, cancel and discharge the lien, on the ground that plaintiff had failed to serve Mr. Esposito, as the contractor, with a copy of the notice of the lien and file proof of such service as required by section 11-b Lien of the Lien Law. Thereafter, plaintiff cross-moved to amend nunc pro tunc the Notice. By order, entered June 17, 1991, the IAS Court granted the motion, and denied the cross motion. Plaintiff appeals.
While a notice of lien shall contain the name of the contractor (see, Lien Law § 9), "[a] failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien" (Lien Law § 9). Further, Lien Law § 23 states, in pertinent part, "[t]his article is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof.