Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee
[…] Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee

49 Citing cases

  1. Bell South v. Widner

    229 Ga. App. 634 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997)   Cited 9 times
    In Bell South Telecommunications v. Widner, 229 Ga. App. 634, 637 (495 S.E.2d 52) (1997), we reversed the trial court's denial of Bell South's motion for summary judgment and remanded the case with the direction that summary judgment be entered in Bell South's favor.

    The standards to be considered when determining whether an employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor are set out in OCGA § 51-2-5. Although this list is not exclusive ( Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee, 254 Ga. 91, 93-94 ( 327 S.E.2d 188)), the only provision realistically at issue is (5): "If the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference." When the contract between Bell South and Brookins is construed properly, it establishes that Brookins was an independent contractor and not an employee of Bell South.