No. 4D04-2665.
[…] The first district has held that "[i]t is the hearing officer's function to consider all the evidence presented, resolve conflicts, judge credibility of witnesses, draw permissible inferences from the evidence, and reach ultimate findings of fact based on competent, substantial evidence." Heifetz v. Dep't of Bus. Regulation, 475 So.2d 1277, 1281 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985) ( citing State Beverage Dep't v. Ernal, Inc., 115 So.2d 566 (Fla. 3d DCA 1959)).
Individuals are entitled to unemployment compensation benefits when they are terminated by an employer who meets certain characteristics. Section 443.036(21)(c), Florida Statutes (2002) provides: "[t]he term `employment' includes service performed by an individual in the employ or a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization. . . ." However,
The provisions of this section have been moved to section 443.1216, Florida Statutes, with no substantive changes. Comanic's term of employment is controlled by section 443.036.