No. 97-CV-72287-DT.
[…] Massey, 942 F.2d at 342-43; Evans v. Marathon Oil Co., 1999 WL 137633 at *2 (6th Cir. Mar.2, 1999); accord 15 U.S.C. § 2805(c). The burden then shifts to Plaintiffs, as the franchisor, to establish as an affirmative defense that such termination or nonrenewal was permissible under the PMPA. See id.
6. It is uncontroverted that Armada's franchise was terminated, and thus Defendants satisfy their initial burden. Accordingly, Plaintiffs must establish that the termination was permissible under the PMPA.
7. The PMPA lists the affirmative defenses available to a franchisor. See 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2) and (b)(3). Section 2802(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship . . .
(C) The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence—
(i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title; or
(ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant to section 2804(b)(1) of this title.
8. Section 2802(c) provides twelve events that constitute events "relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise . . . is reasonable" consistent with § 2802(b)(2)(C)'s requirements. The list is not exhaustive. See, e.g., Russo v. Texaco, Inc., 808 F.2d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 1986) (citations omitted).