No. 97-CV-72287-DT.
[…] 27. Under the PMPA's notice provision, notice of termination must be provided "not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect." § 2804(a). It is uncontroverted that this requirement was satisfied, as the termination became effective on May 1, 1998, one year after the date of the notice. See Stipulated Fact 21.
28. Plaintiffs' Notice was given pursuant to § 2802(b)(2)(C) and, as such, can be based only on events occurring not more than 120 days prior to the notice of termination. This provision states, in relevant part:
The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence—
(i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title. . . .
The time limitations of the PMPA are intended to preclude a franchisor from basing termination upon "old and long-forgotten events." See Gruber v. Mobil Oil Corp., 570 F. Supp. 1088, 1092 (E.D.Mich. 1983) (quoting S.Rep.