No. 97-CV-72287-DT.
[…] See § 2804(a) and (c).
26. The April 30, 1997 notice letter ("Notice") was posted by certified mail to Armada and contained: (a) a statement of intention to terminate the franchise, (b) the grounds of termination, (c) the effective date of the termination and (d) the Secretary of Energy's summary statement describing the PMPA. See Stipulated Fact 20. Thus, Plaintiffs' Notice is in compliance with § 2804, PMPA's notice provision.
27. Under the PMPA's notice provision, notice of termination must be provided "not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect." § 2804(a). It is uncontroverted that this requirement was satisfied, as the termination became effective on May 1, 1998, one year after the date of the notice. See Stipulated Fact 21.