# 2014-015-477 Claim No. 120029 Motion No. M-84165 Cross-Motion No. CM-84241
[…] The PBA argues that even if the Court determines the alternate dispute resolution procedures set forth in the CBAs do apply, however, the defendant waived its right to compel arbitration by its unreserved participation in the instant litigation over an extended period of time.
Discussion
The claim is premised upon defendant's obligations under the CBAs and the August 2008 MOAs which preceded them. Nowhere in the claim is the March 2011 MOA on which the PBA now moves for summary judgment even mentioned. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that a claim state "the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and . . . the total sum claimed . . ." These requirements are "substantive conditions upon the State's waiver of sovereign immunity" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 207 [2003]), the failure to satisfy any one of which is a jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal (Kolnacki v State of New