Pazmany Bros. Landscaping v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] Dkt. 9 at 2. In response, Pazmany argues that Citi has violated transfer warranties under UCC § 4-207 and presentment warranties under UCC § 4-208. Dkt. 13 at 5-7. In its reply, Citi argues that the UCC warranties identified by Pazmany operate for the benefit of Pazmany's bank, Bank of America, not Pazmany itself, and thus Pazmany cannot base a cause of action for negligence on these UCC warranties. Dkt. 15 at 1-3.

1. UCC § 4-207 Transfer Warranties

UCC § 4-207, as implemented in California Commercial Code § 4207, contains various transfer warranties. Pazmany relies on the transfer warranty set forth in Section 4207(a)(1), which provides: "A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that ... The warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item." See Dkt. 13 at 7. Pazmany argues that by accepting funds, Citi "warranted it was entitled to receive the settlement money from Bank of America" but "[i]n fact Citibank, was not entitled to receive the money because [its] right to do so was based on Reed's presentation of checks made out to