PAZ v. STATE
[…] We resolve the sixth issue against appellant. Appellant also filed a supplemental brief raising two additional issues. In his first supplemental issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion for a change of venue based on pretrial publicity. The standard for review on appeal from a ruling on a motion to change venue is "abuse of discretion." See Gonzales v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court's decision concerning a motion to change venue will be upheld if it "falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement." Id. Section 31.03(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that a change in venue may be granted if the defendant establishes that "there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced, so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a) (Vernon 2006). To justify a change of venue based on media attention, a defendant must show that the publicity was pervasive, prejudicial and inflammatory.