No. 2296
[…] He merely submitted to the discretion of the trial court.
B.
On the other hand, because the State may elect to retry appellant, we shall consider appellant's argument that the evidence was insufficient to support the judgment of conviction for the offense of aggravated animal cruelty. In contrast to the charges of assault and violation of a protection order, appellant did present arguments to the trial court as to the sufficiency of the evidence of the animal cruelty charge.
Section 10-606(a) prohibiting aggravated animal cruelty states as follows:
"(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not:
(1) intentionally:
(i) mutilate;
(ii) torture;
(iii) cruelly beat; or
(iv) cruelly kill an animal;
A finder of fact may draw inferences from the number and kind of injuries to the animal when weighing the amount of suffering and the criminal intent involved. Hurd v. State, 190 Md. App. 479, 493 (2010).(2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
(3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit."
In Hurd, on two separate occasions, the defendant shot a neighbor's dogs for running onto his property. Id. at 483. He was charged with and convicted of two counts of aggravated animal cruelty. Id.