No. 2296
[…] (3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit."
In Hurd, on two separate occasions, the defendant shot a neighbor's dogs for running onto his property. Id. at 483. He was charged with and convicted of two counts of aggravated animal cruelty. Id. On appeal, the defendant argued that he did not kill the dogs cruelly and therefore the State did not prove the elements of the crime. Id. at 493. The court held that, because section 10-601(c)(1) defines "cruelty" as "the unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect," the jury could infer that the dogs suffered unjustifiable physical pain or suffering between the first shot and the last one. Id.
In the instant case, any rational trier of fact could have found the evidence presented by the State sufficient to prove the charge of aggravated animal cruelty.