Paysafe Holdings UK Ltd. v. Accruit, LLC
[…] BMW of N. Am. LLC v. M/V Courage, 254 F. Supp. 3d 591, 596 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing Gulf Ins. Co., 417 F.3d at 355). "Such a showing entails making legally sufficient allegations, including an averment of facts that, if credited, would suffice to establish that jurisdiction exists and venue is proper. Id. (alterations omitted) (quoting Penguin Grp. (USA) Inc. v. Am. Buddha, 609 F.3d 30, 35 (2d Cir. 2010)). Here, Plaintiffs have met their burden.

Venue is proper in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1), which provides that "[a] civil action may be brought in . . . a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located." Residency for venue purposes is determined by reference to § 1391(c)(2), which provides that defendant corporations, like Defendants here, are deemed residents "in any judicial district in which such defendant[s are] subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." Accordingly, if Defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction in this District, then venue herein is proper.