No. 21-5057
[…] Johnson v. Guzman Chavez, ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 2271, 2291 n.9, 210 L.Ed.2d 656 (2021).
B.
Assuming the CFPB lacks authority to impose mandatory model clauses and applying the above understanding of "model clause," we hold the Prepaid Rule did not mandate model clauses.
The Prepaid Rule requires financial providers to disclose certain fees by using a suggested phrase "or a substantially similar term." For example, providers "shall provide a disclosure" for a "[c]ash reload fee ... using the term ‘Cash reload’ or a substantially similar term." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.18(b)(2)(iv). They must also disclose a "periodic fee ... using the term ‘Monthly fee,’ ‘Annual fee,’ or a substantially similar term." Id . § 1005.18(b)(2)(i). In each instance, the Rule suggests the use of a particular word or phrase, but also provides an option to use terms that are "substantially similar." The CFPB interprets the Prepaid Rule to require the disclosure of certain enumerated fees.