OMAR PAYNE Plaintiff, v. C.O. WYATT, et al., Defendants.
[…] As Payne acknowledges in his opposition brief, Pennsylvania tort law provides an adequate remedy for prison officials' unlawful deprivation of inmate property. (Doc. 15, at 4); see Terry, 2022 WL 4454525, at *5; see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(a), (b)(3) (waiving sovereign immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties . . .”); Mayo v. Hollibaugh, No. 18-CV-1492, 2020 WL 1467257, at *6 (M.D. Pa.