NO. 2021-CA-0135
[…] A fatal defect exists when a judgment is rendered by a non-presiding judge and the resulting judgment cannot be considered a final appealable judgment under La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1911. Reaney-Gates, 19-0912, pp. 3-4, 293 So. 3d 77, 79-80.
"This is not an informality that may be corrected by the trial court under La. C.C.P. art. 2088(A)(4), rather it is a fatal defect." Reaney-Gates, 19-0912, p. 4, 293 So. 3d 77, 80 (citing Louisiana Paving Co., Inc. v. St. Charles Parish Public Schools, 593 So.2d 892, 895 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1992).
La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1911, entitled Final judgment; partial final judgment; signing; appeals provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge. Any judgment that does not contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge shall not be invalidated for that reason. Judgments may be signed by the judge by use of electronic signature. The various courts shall provide by court rule for the method of electronic signature to be used and to ensure the authenticity of the electronic signature.
B. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled. No appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.
Article 1911 has been interpreted to require that all final judgments shall be rendered by the same judge who presided over the case and that a final judgment does not exist until this occurs:
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1911 requires that every final judgment shall be signed by the judge,
except as otherwise provided by law. This has been interpreted to mean that the judge before whom the case was tried must sign the judgment. Employers Nat. Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Second Injury Bd ., 95-1756, p. 3 (La.