Payne v. Shinn
[…] After Payne's unsuccessful appeal and request for post-conviction relief in state court, he filed a notice of intent to seek habeas corpus relief in this Court on October 7, 2020. The Court appointed counsel and set a deadline of September 17, 2021, for Payne to file his habeas petition. (Docs. 3, 11.)

Respondents filed a motion for an order consistent with Arizona law to preclude Payne's defense team from directly contacting the victims in this proceeding. (Doc. 12.) In support of this request, Respondents cited provisions of both state and federal law, including A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) (“the Statute”) enacted pursuant to the Arizona Victim's Rights Bill (“VBR”), which provides that “[t]he defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor's office,” and the Crime Victims' Rights Act (“CVRA”), which affords state crime victims in federal habeas cases “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8).