No. 86-89.
[…] They argue that since the policy provision is ambiguous, it must be construed against the insurer. They cite Truck Ins. Exchange v. Woldstad (Mont. 1984), [ 212 Mont. 418,] 687 P.2d 1022, 41 St.Rep. 1750. In that case, the Court stated, "[i]t is the rule of construction in Montana that language of limitation or exclusion must be clear and unequivocal; otherwise, the policy will be strictly construed in favor of the insured." Truck Ins., 687 P.2d at 1024-25.
The above rule is set forth in our statutes. Section 28-3-303, MCA, provides the general rule:
"Writing generally to determine intention. When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter."
Section 28-3-206, MCA, sets forth the exception for ambiguity:
"Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of uncertainty . . . the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist . . ."