No. 86-89.
[…] Truck Ins., 687 P.2d at 1024-25.
The above rule is set forth in our statutes. Section 28-3-303, MCA, provides the general rule:
"Writing generally to determine intention. When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter."
Section 28-3-206, MCA, sets forth the exception for ambiguity:
"Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of uncertainty . . . the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist . . ."
We conclude that the insurance policy clause at issue here is within the general rule. The grammatical structure of the clause is such that both "pertaining to the use of the premises" and "not licensed for road use" modify the same word, "vehicles."