Payne v. Ouachita Parish Tax Assessor Custodian of Records
[…] R.S. 44:1, et seq.

A hearing on the civil writ of mandamus took place on July 15, 2013, from which Payne was absent. A judgment on the petition for the writ of mandamus dismissing Payne's claim with prejudice was rendered that same day.

Payne appeals.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

The defendant sets forth four “claims” in his pro se brief: 1. Payne was denied his right to public records by the defendant, the Ouachita Parish Tax Assessor.

In his first claim, Payne asserts that the tax assessor denied his right to public records by refusing to answer his filed request pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(A), which states:

A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney's fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
La. R.S. 44:32(D) states:

D. In any case in which a record is requested and a question is raised by the custodian of the record as to whether it is a public record, such custodian shall within three days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, of the receipt of the request, in writing for such record, notify in writing the person making such request of his determination and the reasons therefor.