Payne v. Ouachita Parish Tax Assessor Custodian of Records
[…] D. In any case in which a record is requested and a question is raised by the custodian of the record as to whether it is a public record, such custodian shall within three days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, of the receipt of the request, in writing for such record, notify in writing the person making such request of his determination and the reasons therefor. Such written notification shall contain a reference to the basis under law which the custodian has determined exempts a record, or any part thereof, from inspecting, copying, or reproduction.
La. R.S. 47:1903(A), which sets forth the powers and authority of tax assessors, states:

A. The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in this Chapter and be subject to all the obligations prescribed by law. They shall prepare and have ready their lists showing the valuations asserted by them and lay the same before the tax commission within the time and in the manner prescribed by R.S. 47:1987 and 1988.

In accordance with the powers and authority of the position pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1903, the Ouachita Parish tax assessor, Stephanie Smith, testified that the only records kept and maintained by her office are the tax assessor rolls, and when appropriate, homestead exemption cards.