Payne v. Ouachita Parish Tax Assessor Custodian of Records
[…] R.S. 44:35(E)(1).

Payne asserts that the trial court erred in failing to award him civil penalties pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1) because the tax assessor arbitrarily and capriciously withheld the requested records from him, and failed to respond in the time prescribed by La. R.S. 44:35(A). He maintains that the tax assessor produced the documents that were in her possession two months after his request was made, and that this time period was outside of the five days provided for in La. R.S. 44:35(A).

La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1) states:

If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the requester any actual damages proved by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification.

The terms “arbitrarily and capricious” mean willful and unreasoning action, absent consideration and in disregard of the facts and circumstances of the case.