Civil Action 23-3408
[…] An unrepresented litigant ‘“cannot flout procedural rules-they must abide by the same rules that apply to all other litigants.'” Id.
DISCUSSION
The Court will construe Payne's Complaint to allege Mansion retaliated against him for previously claiming the Galman Group engaged in racial discrimination, in violation of the FHA. Under the FHA, it is “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development has further defined unlawful conduct under § 3617. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.400. Relevant here, it is unlawful to retaliate “against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act” or “reported a discriminatory housing practice to a housing provider or other authority.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5)-(6).