Payne v. Kempthorne
[…] Block, 832 F.2d 1132 (9th Cir. 1987). It is unclear whether the transfer of Plaintiff involved a "detainer" and an actual "extradition." On the one hand, the request for temporary custody can be construed as a request to deliver the accused for trial without probable cause, which would violate the extradition statute; on the other hand, it can be construed as a temporary prisoner transfer request for investigatory purposes, which may be outside the extradition statute.

For example, it is unclear whether this agreement falls under 4 U.S.C. § 112, which provides: (a) The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts. (b) For the purpose of this section, the term "States" means the several States and Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the District of Columbia.

The parties will be required to fully brief this issue if Defendants assert entitlement to qualified immunity.