6:09-CV-06363 EAW
[…] Both criminal complaints were sworn under penalty of perjury. (See Dkt. 84-15 (noting that the criminal complaints were "subscribed and sworn" before the commissioner of deeds at the City Court of Niagara Falls, and that the swearing officer understood that "false statements made herein are punishable as a Class A misdemeanor pursuant to Section 210.45 of the [New York] Penal Law")); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 210.45 (making it punishable by law to knowingly make a false written statement); N.Y. Exec. Law § 139(8) ("Any instrument or paper sworn to, proved or acknowledged before a commissioner of deeds within a city and authenticated as hereinbefore provided by the clerk of a county within which such city is located shall be recorded and read in evidence in any county in this state without further proof. . . ."); Ebije v. City of N.Y., No. 95 CIV. 1779 (DC), 1996 WL 191732, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 1996) (noting that a commissioner of deeds is a position similar to a notary public).