Payne v. D & D Elec.
[…] Chrostowski's opinion created a genuine issue of material fact and did not negate an essential element of Mr. Payne's claim.

D & D Electric appealed to the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board, which concluded that Mr. Payne had not satisfied his burden to provide medical evidence sufficient to support his claim. The Appeals Board reversed the decision of the Court of Workers' Compensation Claims and remanded for entry of an order dismissing the claim.

Appeals as of right of non-final orders may be heard by the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(2), which provides: "Any party aggrieved by an order issued by a workers' compensation judge may appeal the order to the workers' compensation appeals board by filing a notice of appeal on a form prescribed by the administrator."

Mr. Payne appealed. The appeal was referred to the Special Workers' Compensation Appeals Panel for a hearing and a report of findings of fact and conclusions of law under Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 51.

After filing the appeal, Mr.