Payne v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Id. Also, Transition Facility residents “are given more personal tasks such as having to cook their own food and budget their money to further transition into living in the community.” Id. However, as the District Court concluded in Menses, Total Confinement Facility residents do not enjoy this “increased level of responsibility and freedom.” See Order on Motion for Summary Judgment at 13, Case No. 3:19-cv-05574-RJB, Dkt. 105; see also Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.020(16) (defining “secure community transition facility” as “a residential facility for persons civilly committed and conditionally released to a less restrictive alternative under [chapter 71.09]” (emphasis added)). Apart from the unsupported contention that Transition Facility residents do not work in the community, plaintiff does not dispute this fact.