2:17-CV-09044-CAS (KSx)
[…] See Palato v. Botello. 2012 WL 7018239, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 15, 2012) (“To state a claim for false arrest and imprisonment. . ., plaintiffs must plead and prove that there was no probable cause to arrest him.”).
As the Court concluded above, there are genuine disputes of material fact as to whether the officers had probable cause to detain Richard under § 5150. Accordingly, the false arrest and false imprisonment claim is better decided by a jury.
The Court is also not persuaded by defendants' argument that, under § 5278, individual officers are immune from liability arising out of detentions pursuant to § 5150.
Section 5278 provides that “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150).. . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” Cal.W&I §5278. Importantly, this provision applies to the extent that the § 5150 detention is “in accordance with the law.” “A decision to detain is ‘in accordance with the law' when ‘that decision is supported by probable cause.'” MacLellan v.