2D2022-0304
[…] Consistent with his opening statement and the general theme running through his cross-examination of the Habana Pharmacy employees, Barzee argued in closing that the prescription Paylan had submitted that day was not for Carole Morales. The jury rejected that theory, finding Paylan guilty on both counts. On direct appeal, we affirmed the judgment and Paylan's 364-day sentence.
Paylan v. State, 208 So.3d 709 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (table decision).
b. The Postconviction Proceedings
At the charge conference, Barzee had requested that the jury be instructed that pursuant to section 893.05, Florida Statutes (2013), "[a] practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix or otherwise prepare a controlled substance." Barzee objected, however, to the trial court's decision to then further instruct the jury that Paylan bore the burden of establishing good faith rather than the State bearing the burden of establishing lack of good faith as part and parcel of its burden to show the requisite intent.