No. COA 15–165.
[…] We hold the punitive damage calculation under these facts be vacated and remanded in light of our decision on compensatory damages.
D. Attorney Fees
In North Carolina, the general rule is that “attorney fees are not allowed as part of the costs in civil actions or special proceedings, unless there is express statutory authority for fixing and awarding the attorney fees.” Alston v. Federal Express, 200 N.C.App. 420, 424, 684 S.E.2d 705, 707 (2009). Attorney fees may be awarded under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 when a punitive damages claim is frivolous or malicious. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 (2013). Attorney fees may be awarded under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16.1 when the defendant “willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16 .1 (2013).
On appeal, Coleman reasons that Paykert is not entitled to an award of attorney fees because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 does not support an award of attorney fees in this case.