No. COA 15–165.
[…] Attorney fees may be awarded under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 when a punitive damages claim is frivolous or malicious. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 (2013). Attorney fees may be awarded under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16.1 when the defendant “willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–16 .1 (2013).
On appeal, Coleman reasons that Paykert is not entitled to an award of attorney fees because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 does not support an award of attorney fees in this case. Chapter 1D, which governs punitive damages, states in relevant part: “The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D–45 (2013). We are not persuaded.
Coleman's argument does not show the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees.