No. 22218.
[…] (B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government; and
(C) the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority (as defined in section 502(8) of Title 45).
42 U.S.C. § 12132 states:
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) states:
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part. Such regulations shall not include any matter within the scope of the authority of the Secretary of Transportation under section 12143, 12149, or 12164 of this title.
I.
The underlying facts of this case are not in dispute. Both parties concede that Mr. Paxton is a paraplegic who meets the statutory definition of "disability" found in 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) . Likewise, the Lottery Commission is a "public entity" as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1).