Supreme Court No. S-12536.
[…] Id. at 1323-24.
Id. at 1324.
Id. (citing 30 AM. JUR. 2D Executions and Enforcement of Judgments § 6 (1994)).
In short, AS 09.10.040 does not bar Gavlak from collecting on Paxton's child support arrearages that accrued before 1997.
C. Alaska Statute 09.35.020 Does Not Apply to Gavlak's Enforcement of Her Consolidated Child Support Judgments.
Paxton also argues that AS 09.35.020 bars Gavlak from obtaining a writ of execution for the judgment that consolidated Paxton's arrearages accruing from 1990 to 1997. In relevant part AS 09.35.020 states:
When a period of five years has elapsed after the entry of judgment and without an execution being issued on the judgment, no execution may issue except by order of the court in which judgment is entered. The court shall grant the motion if . . . there are just and sufficient reasons for the failure to obtain a writ of execution. . . .
Paxton's brief does not state clearly whether he contends that we should apply AS 09.35.020 to the consolidated judgment entered on April 3, 2002 or to the consolidated judgment entered on May 25, 2005. But even as to the earlier judgment, his contention is unavailing.