2023-CA-0807-WC
[…] Hammond reported this incident to Paxton and filed a First Report of Injury. Dr. Noonan again performed a scan, but it showed no change. Dr. Noonan made no changes to Hammond's course of treatment. In 1997, Hammond slipped when exiting a hot tub at physical therapy and landed on her bottom. Hammond did not file a first report of injury for this event.
Per Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 342.038, all employers subject to Kentucky's workers' compensation statutes must keep a record of all injuries which employees incur in the course of their employment. Under KRS 342.038(3), "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall report to its workers' compensation insurance carrier or the party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits any work-related injury or disease or alleged work-related injury or disease within three (3) working days of receiving notification of the incident or alleged incident."
Hammond left Paxton in 1997, eventually settling in Arizona. Dr. Asim Khan of Arizona Pain and Spine became Hammond's designated physician. Dr. Khan administered a series of epidural steroid injections.