2023-CA-0209-MR
[…] This appeal followed.
ARGUMENTS AND ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the Barren Circuit Court erred in stating that it did not intend to place Appellant on home incarceration. She directs our attention to KRS 532.120(3), which states that,
[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases.
Appellant also points to KRS 532.120(7), which states that, "[a]s used in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, time spent in custody shall include time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517, subject to the conditions imposed by KRS 532.245."
The focus of Appellant's argument is that even though the Barren Circuit Court stated when ordering bond, and later at sentencing, that it had not ordered home incarceration, Appellant was nevertheless placed on home incarceration as evinced by the testimony of Ms. Riddle.