2023-CA-0209-MR
[…] Arguendo, even if Appellant was on home incarceration, the authority to grant home incarceration credit rests with the Department of Corrections and not the Barren Circuit Court. As noted above, "[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment[.]" KRS 532.120(3). "As used in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, time spent in custody shall include time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517, subject to the conditions imposed by KRS 532.245." KRS 532.120(7).
"The current language of KRS 532.120(3), which became effective June 8, 2011, no longer authorizes trial courts to credit felony sentences for time spent in custody before sentencing. The General Assembly granted that authority instead to the Department of Corrections."