Index No. 23847/2018E
[…] Instead, Plaintiff re-submitted nearly the exact same motion papers seeking summary judgement against Defendant once again, beginning motion sequence number two (2). Defendant submitted papers in opposition as well as a Cross-Motion seeking to dismiss the Complaint Upon Plaintiff's counsel's failure to appear for oral argument on January 13, 2020, this Court denied Plaintiff's motion for summary judgement, and granted Defendant's Cross-motion dismissing the action by Decision and Order dated February 21, 2020. Plaintiff now moves this Court for an order pursuant to CPLR § 5015 to vacate this Court's February 21, 2020 order.
Standard of Review
CPLR § 5015 (a), relief from judgement or order on motion, states that "the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry". "N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5015 (a) (1) allowed a party to vacate a default upon demonstration of a reasonable excuse and a meritorious defense to the underlying action." Empire Ins. Co. v. Zamiaty, 161 A.D.2d 178, 554 N.Y.S.2d 562 (1st Dept. 1990).