1:20-cv-1464 (LMB/JFA)
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss, a court must assume that the facts alleged in the complaint are true and resolve factual disputes in the plaintiff's favor, Robinson v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 551 F.3d 218, 222 (4th Cir. 2009); however, a court "is not bound by the complaint's legal conclusions," conclusory allegations, or unwarranted inferences. Id. Courts must "construe allegations in a pro se complaint liberally." Thomas v. Salvation Army So. Territory, 841 F.3d 632, 637 (4th Cir. 2016).
In Count I, plaintiff alleges that Experian violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), which requires that "Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request," subject to certain exceptions. As Experian correctly argues, the Complaint does not allege that plaintiff "ever request[ed] the contents of his consumer disclosure file." [Dkt.