Pawlowski v. Avon Prods.
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs argue that there was no medical consensus that Ms. Pawlowski had peritoneal malignant mesothelioma until February 2019. See Plaintiffs Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) and Joinders Therein, p. 6. At the very least, plaintiffs allege that there was no medical clarity on Ms. Pawlowski's condition until November 2018. Id. at 2. Plaintiffs further argue that the Executive Orders did, in fact, toll plaintiffs claims. Id. at 15-16.

CPLR 214-c provides a three-year limitations period for actions to recover damages for personal injuries "caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body...". CPLR 214-c(2). The limitations period for such claims begins to run from "the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier." CPLR § 214-c(2). "Discovery of the injury" occurs '"when the injured party discovers the primary condition on which the claim is based.'" Matter of New York County DES Litig., Wetherill v Eli Lilly & Co., 89 N.Y.2d 506, 509 (1997).