describing this inquiry as the "initial question"
[…] They alternatively claim that the UMA does not apply here because there is no dispute the parties waived any privilege that could have been created by the UMA. Although Gerald did not raise a UMA violation before the circuit court, we note that it is clear from the record that the admission of Kouri's testimony did not violate the UMA. Kouri did not disclose a mediation communication as the term is defined in SDCL 19-13A-2(2). His testimony fit within the parameters of SDCL 19-13A-7(b)(1), which allows mediators to disclose "whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached and if so the terms thereof[.]" It is likewise clear from the record that Gerald waived any privilege that would have existed. Under SDCL 19-13A-4, mediation communications are "not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless waived . . . as provided by § 19-13A-5." (Emphasis added.)