23-CV-3237 (NGG) (RML)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs may move in state court to challenge the warrant's validity and for suppression of the fruits of the warrant in question. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 710.10, 710.20(1). When a New York state court grants a motion to suppress, it is required to enter an order excluding “the evidence in question” from “the criminal action pending against the defendant.” Id. §710.70. If that order “excludes tangible property unlawfully taken from the defendant's possession” through an improper or improperly executed search or seizure and “such property is not otherwise subject to lawful retention, the court may, upon request of the defendant, further order that such property be restored to him.” Id. In other words, Plaintiffs may challenge the seizure and retention of and seek return of the property in question as part of a suppression hearing in state court. See Best v.