Case No.: 2:09-CV-00514.
[…] III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) — Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA)
Pavuk alleges that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) by extending credit to him without considering his ability to repay the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) provides:
A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1) provides: "A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction."