Pavone v. Meyerkord & Meyerkord, LLC
[…] West Pub. Co., 660 F.3d 275, 277 (7th Cir. 2011) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a)); see also Maracich, 133 S.Ct. at 2199 (A person "who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains." (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a)). "The DPPA, however, does not prohibit all unconsented disclosures of personal information" and "permits (and in some circumstances requires, see § 2721(b) (requiring disclosure in connection with vehicle safety and theft)) disclosure for certain uses." Graczyk, 660 F.3d at 277. Specifically, § 2721(b) permits disclosure of personal information for fourteen permissible uses, including for "use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." Senne v. Village of Palatine, Ill., 784 F.3d 444, 445 (7th Cir. 2015) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)); see also Maracich, 133 S. Ct. at 2195 ("Disclosure of personal information is prohibited unless for a purpose permitted by an exception listed in 1 of 14 statutory subsections."). "In section 2721(c), the DPPA regulates the resale of personal information" and that "section provides in pertinent part that, '[a]n authorized recipient of personal information ... may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection [2721(b) ].'" Graczyk, 660 F.3d at 278 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c)).

In the their motion to dismiss, Defendants iyeTek and LNRS argue that they had a permissible use under the DPPA because it explicitly authorizes the use of personal information "by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that although Defendants acted properly under § 2721(b)(1), Defendants violated the DPPA because they resold Plaintiff's information - without Plaintiff's express consent - to the law firm Meyerkord for advertising purposes. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12); see also Maracich, 133 S.Ct. at 2199, 2203; Dahlstrom v. Sun-Times Media, LLC, 777 F.3d 937, 944 (7th Cir. 2015).

As the Court discussed in its earlier ruling in this lawsuit, "Section 2721(b)(12) - the solicitation exception - [] provides that certain personal information may be disclosed [f]or bulk distribution for surveys, marketing, or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains." Pavone v. Meyerkord & Meyerkord, LLC, 118 F. Supp. 3d 1046, 1052 (N.D. Ill. 2015). As the Court explained, "the solicitation exception explicitly requires obtaining express consent of the individual to whom the information pertains."