Pavone v. Meyerkord & Meyerkord, LLC
[…] LexisNexis Risk Sols., Inc., No. 12 C 9972, 2014 WL 866413 at *1, 3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 5, 2014); Williams v. LexisNexis Risk Mgmt. Inc., No. 3:06-cv-241, 2007 WL 2439463, at *2 (E.D. Va. Aug. 23, 2007); Campos v. ChoicePoint, Inc., 237 F.R.D. 478 (N.D. Ga. 2006). Therefore, the Court turns to whether the information Plaintiff seeks falls under the FCRA's definition of a "consumer report."

First, LNRS argues that although § 1681g(a)(1) requires CRAs to "clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer... [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request," the term "file" only means "information included in a consumer's report" - not all information that LNRS assembles and maintains in its databases. See Gillespie v. Trans Union Corp., 482 F.3d 907, 908-10 (7th Cir. 2007).