764 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. Then, the tax claim bureau or a purchaser arguing that the tax sale was proper has the burden of proving that the tax claim bureau complied with the notice provisions. Upset Price Tax Sale of Sept. 10, 1990 (Sortino) v. Delaware Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 606 A.2d 1255 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
The notice provisions of the Tax Sale Law are to be strictly construed. Donofrio v. Northampton Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 811 A.2d 1120, 1122 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section 602 of the Tax Sale Law requires notice by publication, posting on the property, and certified mail. 72 P.S. § 5860.602. Specifically, Section 602(e)(1) and (2) of the Tax Sale Law provides:
(e) In addition to [ ] publications, [ ] notice of the [tax] sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by [the Tax Sale Law].
(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the [tax]
bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the [tax] bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1), (2). To satisfy Section 602(e), the notice must be signed on behalf of the personal addressee or someone with authorization to sign for the addressee. Smith v. Tax Claim Bureau of Pike Cnty., 834 A.2d 1247, 1251 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).